QUALITY PRODUCTS 
From our Factory Direct to you!
01572 755110
sales@mrsflatpack.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Mrsflatpack.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Mrsflatpack.co.uk when you use this website.

Mrsflatpack.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mrsflatpack.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:


What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 


Mrsflatpack is a trading name of Belvoir Associates Ltd, registered office; 51 Pillings Road, Oakham, Rutland, England, LE15 6QF.

This statement sets out how we use personal information that we may obtain about you when either registering as a user of any services provided by us on this or by using the website generally you agree to this use. We take steps to ensure that your information will be afforded the level of protection that is required of us under applicable UK data protection legislation.


Use of your Personal Information

1. When you register and use this site you will be asked to provide certain information. We will store this data and hold it on computers or in other formats. We will only use this data to fulfil our agreement with you to supply any orders or services you request.

2. We may use information that you provide or that is obtained by us for other purposes either to register you with our website and to administer our website services or to assess and analysis using any of the following methods:

 If you do not wish to receive information of such products and services, please advise us when using this website.

3. We may use this information that you provide to us with other information that we receive from third parties.


Disclosure of Your Information

1. We may give information about you to the following, in order to provide our service to you and who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:
(a) To employees and agents of the company to process any accounts, products and services provided to you by the company now or in the future;
(b) To anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.
(c) If we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so, or it is a condition of the credit card company or bank that you have used to make payment to us..
2. In carrying out the activities specified in this section, we will not knowingly transfer data to individuals or companies outside the European Economic Area.
3. WE DO NOT RETAIN DETAILS OF YOUR CREDIT OR DEBIT CARDS.


Cookies

1. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer. We may use cookies for the following reasons:

No recognisable personal information is stored in the cookie that can link it back to an individual. You will need to ensure your cookies are enabled which will allow you to register your details and to purchase from our site. If your computer uses Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator, you will need to follow these instructions after clicking onto this link www.aboutcookies.org which has no connection with ourselves. 


Security

1. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online.

2. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.


General

1. You have the right to see personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you, upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us

2. Please be aware that our site may link to other websites. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites or any website of any courier that we may use to provide a delivery service.


Fraud Prevention

1. To protect our customers and our company from fraud and theft we may pass on information that we obtain including the conduct of your account to financial and other organisations including government agencies involved in fraud and crime prevention.


« Back